TomorrowMakers ™

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Update: 11 July 2016

Data Privacy Policy of TomorrowMakers

This Data Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect for the services that are provided on or through our website, mobile site, applications, widgets, any other mobile interactive features that appear on our official social media pages that we control (our “Social Media Pages”), and HTML-formatted email messages that we may send to you (collectively, the “Sites”).  By registering on our Site and providing Personal Information to us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Data Privacy Policy.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

1. About TomorrowMakers

TomorrowMakers is a website that provides content and tools about insurance that empower people to make an informed decision about their financial future (Services). 

The Sites are managed and operated by Transamerica Direct Marketing Consultants Private Limited, its affiliates and /or service providers (collectively referred to as “TomorrowMakers”, “we”, “our” or “us”).

 

2. TomorrowMakers's Data Privacy Policy

TomorrowMakers respects the privacy of its users. This Data Privacy Policy (“Data Privacy Policy”) informs you of TomorrowMakers policies and practices regarding the collection and use of information you submit to us or which we collect about you. 

Some sections of the site (such as Calculators, posting comments) require registration; if you choose to register, we will ask you to input your first and last name, your email address and a password. You are required to agree to the TomorrowMakers Terms and Conditions and this Data Privacy Policy.

We want you to know that any Personal Information will only be collected by lawful means and only for the purposes disclosed to you hereunder, and that all reasonably practicable practices are followed to ensure that any Personal Information held by us is maintained in accordance with our security program that is designed to ensure the security and integrity of Personal Information, is protected against threats or hazards to the security or integrity of Personal Information, and prevent unauthorized access to Personal Information. 

Wherever you reside or from whichever country you submit your information, you consent to our use of your information, consistent with this Data Privacy Policy, in India.

 

3. Grievance Officer

You may contact the Grievance Officer of TomorrowMakers with questions concerning this Policy at the following address.

Name: Mr.Avinash Shroff

Title: Managing Director

Email: riya@tomorrowmakers.com

Telephone: 91 22 6118 0149

We shall try and resolve your grievance within fifteen days from the date of receipt.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION 

1. Personal Information We May Collect

Personal Information” is any information by which the identity of a person would be revealed. Examples of personal information are: full name, date of birth, address, email address, gender.

Your Personal Information that we may collect will vary depending on your use of the particular features on our Sites, and our collection and use of your Personal Information will be limited to the purposes set out in Part 3 – How We May Use Your Personal Information. 

You hereby represent and warrant that any Personal Information that you submit in connection with your use of the Sites belongs to you. 

When you create a TomorrowMakers Profile or connect through our Partner Communities, we will collect your e-mail address, gender, date of birth and specific or general location. If you register for our Services via Facebook, we will obtain certain Personal Information you have provided to the Partner Community (such as first name, last name and e-mail id.). The information we obtain may depend on the privacy settings you have with the Partner Community.
 

2. How We May Collect Personal Information

We may collect your Personal Information through a variety of ways, including: 

  • Through the Site:  We may collect Personal Information through the Site, e.g., when you first register, sign up for a newsletter or submit a query using the “Contact Us” form.
  • From Other Sources: We may receive your Personal Information from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, and  from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected with on social media platforms. 
     

3. Why Does TomorrowMakers Collect Information?

Our primary goals in collecting information are to improve our Services, features and content, to administer your use of our Services, and to deliver content that may be of interest to our users.
 

4. How We May Use Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information:

  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you newsletters or to respond to your questions and comments;
  • to enable you to participate in social sharing, including live social media feeds; 
  • to send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Sites and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;
  • to provide you with updates and announcements concerning our articles,  offers, promotions of any products by our partners/affiliates and programs and to send you invitations to participate in special programs;
  • to send you advertising/promotional material from any of our affiliates, and from our promotional and strategic partners;
  • to enable you to use Calculators;
  • for our business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our businesses, market research, developing new features, enhancing our sites, identifying usage trends, determining the  effectiveness of our online activities, tailoring the sites experience and content based on your past activities on the sites, and gauging users satisfaction and providing assistance (including troubleshooting in connection with user issues);
     

5. How Personal Information May Be Disclosed

Your Personal Information may be disclosed:

  • To third party service providers to facilitate our Services, to provide the Services on our behalf, to perform site-related services (e.g. without limitation, maintenance services, website hosting, data analysis,  infrastructure provision, IT services, email delivery services database management, web analytics and improvement of the Services’ features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Services are used.  These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose;
     
  • To third party service providers who conduct marketing campaigns, surveys and/or polling through the sites.  To the extent that such activities are conducted on the Sites and we are the controllers or users of the data collected, such third party service providers are contractually bound to preserve the confidentiality, security and integrity of the Personal Information collected;
     
  • To third-party strategic partners with whom we may enter into a contractual relationship; provided that they will be subject to confidentiality obligations and to maintain an adequate security program that protects against threats or hazards with respect to the security and integrity of Personal Information collected. Our provision within the Services of links or referrals to other websites, services or applications is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other websites, services or applications or their content. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content. This Privacy Policy does not govern your visit to these other websites, and your access is entirely at your own risk. These other websites, services and applications may set their own cookies on users, collect data, or solicit personal information. You should refer to any privacy policies found on such websites, services and applications to understand how your information may be collected and used;
     
  • To identify you to anyone to whom you send messages through the Sites;
     
  • By you, on message boards, chat, profile pages and blogs and other services to which you are able to post information and materials (including our Social Media Pages).  Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public information, and may be available to visitors of the Sites and to the general public.  We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your Personal Information, or any other information, on the Sites;
     
  • If you participate in social sharing. Please refer to “Use Of Social Media And Your Personal Information” below;  
     
  • Data may also be disclosed as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain;
     
  • If TomorrowMakers or the assets of TomorrowMakers are acquired by another company, we may transfer your information in connection with that acquisition or sale and the acquiring company will possess the information (including your Personal Information) collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations described in this Data Privacy Policy.
     

6. Where Will Information Be Collected And Stored?

TomorrowMakers is owned and managed by Transamerica Direct Marketing Consultants Private Limited, a limited liability company incorporated in India. Accordingly, Personal Information we collect may be transferred to and stored in our servers or those of third parties that act on our behalf (such as hosting providers) with control and access of the data with TDMC.

 

USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA AND YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may disclose your personal details by connecting your social media account to your Site account or by logging into your Site account from your social media account. If you register on the Sites using a social media account, we may post a generic registration message on your social media profile, and if you click a social media “like” button on a Site while logged in to your social media account, your actions will be transmitted to the applicable social media provider and may be available on your social media profile.  By connecting your Site account and your social media account, you authorize us to share information with your social media account provider and you understand that the use of the information we share will be governed by the social media site’s Data Privacy Policy.  If you do not want your Personal Information shared with other users or with your social media account provider, please do not connect your social media account with your Site account and do not participate in social sharing on the Site.

Similarly, if you participate in a live social media feed (which you may do, for example, by referencing us in your social media post or “liking” us on a social media platform), your public username and profile photo may be displayed on the Sites along with your post.

 

OTHER INFORMATION

Other Information We May Collect

Other Information” is any information other than Personal Information that we may collect in connection with your use of the Site; such as:

  • Browser and device information.
  • Server log file information.
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies.
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you.
  • Location information.
  • Aggregated information.
     

1. How We May Collect Other Information

We may collect Other Information through a variety of ways, including: 

  • Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, service provider, and the name and version of the Sites (such as the App) you are using.  We use this information for statistical purposes as well as to ensure that the Sites function properly.
     
  • Through server log files:  Your “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer or device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP).  An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Sites, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited.  Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites.  We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Sites usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Sites.  Please note that we treat IP Addresses, server log files and related information as Other Information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.
     
  • Using cookies: Cookies allow a web server to transfer data to a computer or device for recordkeeping and other purposes. We use cookies and other technologies to, among other things, better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the Sites.  If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies.
     
  • Using pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar technologies: These may be used connection with certain pages on the Sites and HTML-formatted email messages to, among other things, track the actions of the users of the Site and email recipients, measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates.
     
  • From you: Information such as date of birth, gender and zip code, as well as other information, such as your preferred means of communication, may be collected when you voluntarily provide this information.  Unless used in combination with other Personal Information, such information  is not meant to personally identify you or any other users of the site.
     
  • By aggregating information: Any information obtained through the Site, whether such information is Personal Information or Other Information, may be aggregated for anonymized statistical analysis. All aggregated information retained by us will not personally identify you or any other users of the Sites.
     

2. How We May Use and Disclose Other Information

Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, unless prohibited or restricted by any applicable law.  If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, we will only use such Other Information for the purposes listed in Part 1 – How We May Collect Other Information above and Part 2 – How We May Use Your Personal Information of the section “PERSONAL INFORMATION”.

In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your zip code or postal code).  If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated as Personal Information.

 

LINKS / ACCESS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

This Data Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any sites operated by such third parties to which the Sites contain a link.  The inclusion of a link on the Sites does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or by our affiliates. 

In particular, please note that the Sites may contain a link to third party websites, including some partners’ website that TomorrowMakers will have an agreement with.  This Data Privacy Policy does not govern websites to which the Sites may contain a link.  Any Personal Information that you provide through such websites will be subject to the data privacy policy of that website, and not this Data Privacy Policy.  We have no control over, and shall not be responsible for, the use of information collected through such websites.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s).  Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s data privacy policy, and not by this Data Privacy Policy.  We have no control over, and shall not be responsible for, any third party’s use of information that you provide through use of this functionality.

We are also not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the TomorrowMakers Apps or our Social Media Pages.

 

SECURITY

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information in our possession or under our control.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please notify us immediately by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section at the bottom of the page.

 

CHOICES AND ACCESS

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information

Our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes is subject to your consent:

  • if you wish to stop subscribing to our newsletters, please go to the bottom page of any email containing such newsletters and click the link “Unsubscribe”, where you will be directed to a new window with an email confirmation addressed to us to remove you from our newsletter feature.

Please note that changes may not be effective immediately.  We will endeavor to comply with your request(s) Within 60 working days. 

 

How you can access, editor delete your Personal Information

To review, edit ,or  delete your Personal Information that has been previously provided to us, please go to the account setting section of your profile page.  Please note that, for a period of 30-45 days from the date that the profile is deleted, there may be residual information that will remain within backup media and servers. The profile data will be completely purged within 45 post profile deletion as per the backup scheduler run.
 

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Data Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We ask that you do not send us  nor disclose any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., financial information eg bank account/credit or debit card or other payment instrument details, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Sites or otherwise to us.
 

UPDATES TO THIS DATA PRIVACY POLICY

TomorrowMakers reserves the right to change this Data Privacy Policy from time to time. We will usually inform you of any changes by posting the updated Data Privacy Policy on the TomorrowMakers website. If we make any material changes to our Data Privacy Policy, we will post a notification on the TomorrowMakers website and, if you are a Member/ Subscriber, notify you via email and/or by asking you to review the changes to the Data Privacy Policy the next time you login/ access the Services. Your continued use of the Services after the changes are communicated as set forth in this section will indicate your consent to our use of your information consistent with this Data Privacy Policy, including those changes.
 

JURISDISCTION IN CASE OF DISPUTES

Disputes, if any, shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Mumbai, India.
 

QUESTIONS ON OUR DATA PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about our Data Privacy Policy, you can email us at riya@TomorrowMakers.com  or visit our FAQ page using the menu at the bottom of all our site pages. In the subject line of the email, you are advised to state “Question - Data Privacy Policy”.

 

 

MOST VIEWED CONTENT

9 rules while buying health insurance [video]
Health Insurance

9 rules while buying health insurance [video]

Don't you wish shopping for Health Insurance was as easy as picking up groceries? But sadly, it isn't!

All about IPOs in India
Financial Planning

All about IPOs in India

Investing in IPOs can bring financial success in the future. But before doing so, here are some things you should know.

Credit card fraud is real [Infographic]
Financial Planning

Credit card fraud is real [Infographic]

Converting your paper money to plastic does not guarantee safety! Here's why.

You want your children to be successful. But can you afford their success?
Financial Planning

You want your children to be successful. But can you afford their success?

Did you know that inflation is education costs is higher than the national average? Here’s how you can manage.

Why you should consider a cancer insurance policy
Health Insurance

Why you should consider a cancer insurance policy

There are over a 100 types of cancers and any part of the body can be affected and anyone can fall victim to this deadly disease. Make sure you're protected.

Global investment in Gold ETF [Infographic]
Financial Planning

Global investment in Gold ETF [Infographic]

Planning to invest in gold? If yes, here’s why you should consider putting your money in Gold ETFs.

Who's got how much? Global ranking of the black economy [infographic]
Tax Planning

Who's got how much? Global ranking of the black economy [infographic]

Guess which country has the highest black money, and no, its not India!

boy

We would love to hear from you!

Question, comment or concern? Our contact form is the best way to get in touch. We will respond to you within 5 working days.

NEWSLETTER